2018 Recorded Books Audie Nominees are here!

The Audio Publishers Association (APA) announced the finalists in the 2018 Audies competition. Several Recorded Books and sister company titles were among the nominees in 26 different categories.

 

Faith Based Fiction Category:

The Ebb Tide by Beverly Lewis narrated by Stephanie Cozart and Christina Moore (RECORDED BOOKS)

Sandpiper Cove By Irene Hannon narrated by Therese Plummer (RECORDED BOOKS)

Faith Based Non-Fiction Category:

The Sacrament of Happy: What a Smiling God Brings to a Wounded World by Lisa Harper narrated by Lisa Harper (CHRISTIAN AUDIO)

Fire Road: The Napalm Girl's Journey through the Horrors of War to Faith, Forgiveness, and Peace by Kim Phuc Phan Ti narrated by Emily Woo Zeller (HIGHBRIDGE)

Fantasy Category:

Red Sister by Mark Lawrence narrated by Heather O'Neil (RECORDED BOOKS)

The Refrigerator Monologues by Catherynne M. Valente narrated by Karis A. Campbell (HIGHBRIDGE)

Multi-Voiced Performance Category:

Restart by Gordon Korman narrated by Jonathan Todd Ross, Laura Knight Keating, Ramon de Ocampo, Andy Paris, Suzy Jackson, Graham Halstead and John Kroft  (RECORDED BOOKS)

Romance Category:

Any Day Now by Robyn Carr narrated by Therese Plummer (RECORDED BOOKS)

Thriller & Suspense Category:

The Fourth Monkey by J.D. Barker narrated by Edoardo Ballerini and Graham Winton (RECORDED BOOKS)

Young Listeners Category:

Poem for Peter by Andrea Davis Pinkney narrated by Channie Waites (RECORDED BOOKS)

Princess Cora and the Crocodile by Laura Amy Schlitz narrated by Davina Porter (RECORDED BOOKS)

Fiction Category:

The Life and Times of Persimmon Wilson by Nancy Peacock narrated by JD Jackson (HIGHBRIDGE)

Humor Category:

The Totally Unscientific Study of the Search for Human Happiness by Paula Poundstone narrated by Paula Poundstone (HIGHBRIDGE)

Carpet Diem: Or... How to Save the World by Accident by Justin Lee Anderson narrated by Matthew Lloyd Davies (TANTOR)

Erotica Category:

More Than You Want by Shayla Black narrated by Christian Fox (TANTOR)

History/Biography Category:

Born Survivors: Three Young Mothers and Their Extraordinary Story of Courage, Defiance, and Hope by Wendy Holden narrated by Elizabeth Wiley (TANTOR)

Literary Classic & Fiction Category:

Beast by Paul Kingsnorth narrated by Simon Vance (TANTOR)

Paranormal Category:

Finding My Pack by Lane Whitt narrated by Cooper North and Aletha George (TANTOR)

Silver Silence by Nalini Singh narrated by Angela Dawe (TANTOR)

 

And the winners are??? Well we will have to wait till the May 31 gala where the winners will be announced.

A complete list of Recorded Books, Tantor, HighBridge and ChristianAudio 2018 Audie nominated titles can be found here.

And the complete list of the finalists in all 26 categories can be found here.

The Audie Awards®, sponsored by the Audio Publishers Association (APA), is the premier awards program in the United States recognizing distinction in audiobooks and spoken-word entertainment. Publishers and rights holders enter titles in various categories for recognition of achievement. Finalists are selected, and from that group of finalists one winner is awarded. 

 

Written by

Stefany Lang - Social Media Manager
SLANG@RECORDEDBOOKS.COM

You may also be interested in

Stay up-to-date with Recorded Books news